PFIC bought and sold in the same year – excess distribution rules
[…] Craig says, yeah it tells you to treat this as excess distribution but then you have to go look at Section 1291(b) to see what it says about the excess distribution. Specifically Craig says:
If he is right, then there is no excess distribution. That means you look to the regular rules of the Internal Revenue Code, which would make this a short term capital gain, NOT ordinary income.
Anyone else out there with an opinion or a clue? Please post a comment. 🙂
In the meantime I’m going to go back to the Code and read it again.
Check out §1291(b)(2)(B) – “The total excess distributions with respect to any stock shall be zero for the taxable year in which the taxpayer’s holding period in such stock begins.”
There is no excess distribution in the first year, therefore these rules do not apply and the gain is capital.