Maximum account value determination for trust beneficiaries for FinCen Form 114
[…] A U.S. beneficiary of a foreign nongrantor trust may be required to report the beneficial interest on the dreaded FBAR form — FinCen Form 114. This blog post is designed to help you figure out the “maximum account value” that you put on Form 114 if you have to file it.
Filing FinCen Form 114
A U.S. person must tell the U.S. government about foreign financial assets on FinCen Form 114. This is the dreaded FBAR and I assume that readers of this blog know about the form. I also assume that readers have an opinion about the form, too. 🙂
The legal authority for this is found at 31 U.S.C. Section 5314. The reporting requirement is stated in 31 C.F.R. Section 1010.350(a), which reads (in relevant part) as follows:
Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form.
I will skip over the definition of U.S. person. Let’s assume you have one of these. What is left is a simple if/then statement: “IF you have a financial interest in (a sludgy bureaucratic string of definitions) THEN you have to report whatever the form requires you to report.”